The ASSQ

Sport Awards

The ASSQ organized the Sport Awards every two years. This event aims to congratulate all the athletes, sports teams and volunteers who stood out for 2 years.

2007

Award "Team of the Year"

  • Team Quebec Curling

2009

Award "Athlete of the Year"

  • 1st: Charles-Olivier Leblanc, skiing
  • 2nd: Simon Gagnon-Brassard, cycling
  • 3rd: Christopher Rinaldi, swimming

Award "Team of the Year"

  • 1st: Team Quebec at Canadian Deaf Curling Championships (ex-aequo)
  • 1st: Team Quebec at 1st Canadian Deaf Youth Games (ex-aequo)
  • 2nd: Team Quebec women's volleyball at Canadian Championships
  • 3rd: Team Canada (8 players from Quebec), a gold medal at 4th Panamerican Games for the Deaf

2011

Award "Athlete of the Year"

  • 1st: Alexandre Ouellet, golf
  • 2nd: Maude Bergeron, Olympic boxing and Jess Tremblay, cycling (ex-aequo)
  • 3rd: Philippe Ouellet, swimming

Award "Team of the Year"

  • 1st: Quebec Team Curling
  • 2nd: Team Quebec Basketball
  • 3rd: Team Quebec Ice Hockey

Award "Guy Gosselin" (Volunteer of the Year)

  • 1st: Jean-Marc Major
  • 2nd: Gilles Babin
  • 3rd: Cynthia Benoit

2013

Award "Athlete of the Year"

  • 1st: Maude Bergeron, Olympic Boxing
  • 2nd: Simon Gagnon-Brassard, cycling
  • 3rd: Philippe Ouellet, swimming

Award "Team of the Year"

  • 1st: Team Quebec Curling
  • 2nd: Team Quebec Basketball
  • 3rd: Team Quebec Ice Hockey

Award "Guy Gosselin" (Volunteer of the Year)

  • 1st: Daniel Lafantaisie
  • 2nd: Jean-Marc Major
  • 3rd: Martin Morisset

2015

Award "Athlete of the Year"

  • 1st: Simon Gagnon-Brassard, triathlon
  • 2nd: Béatrice Guay, badminton
  • 3rd: Sophie Gagnon, ice hockey

Award "Team of the Year"

  • 1st: Team Canada Basketball (Quebec players)
  • 2nd: Team Quebec Curling
  • 3rd: Team Quebec Ice Hockey

Award "Guy Gosselin" (Volunteer of the Year)

  • 1st: Jean-Marc Major
  • 2nd: Claire Delagarde
  • 3rd: Guylaine Boucher

2017

Award "Athlete of the Year"

  • 1st : Béatrice Guay, Badminton
  • 2nd : Simon Gagnon-Brassard, Triathlon
  • 3rd : Sophie Gagnon, Ice Hockey

Award "Guy Gosselin" (Volunteer/Partner of the Year)

  • 1st : Gilles Boucher
  • 2nd : Fondation des Sourds du Québec (FSQ)
  • 3rd : AQEPA Montreal Regional

 

Definition of awards - Sports Gala (Only in French)